privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Prodermal Pty Limited (“Prodermal / Us / We / Our / Its”) is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of Our customers and other users of this Site (collectively "Customers").

Our registered office is Level 14, Tower 2, 101 Grafton Street, Bondi Junction, NSW 2022, and Our ABN is 95 145 986 125.

Prodermal acknowledges the importance of privacy to Our Customers.

This policy sets out the basis on which Prodermal processes any personal data We collect from Our customers, or that Customers provide to Us.

The National Privacy Principles

Prodermal is bound by the National Privacy Principles as provided in the Commonwealth Privacy Act,1988.

Information We may collect from Customers

Prodermal may collect and process the following data about Customers:

a) information that Customers provide by filling in forms on Our website www.prodermal.com.au (“the Site”) or that Customers have already provided at the time of becoming an account holder. Prodermal may also ask Customers for information when Customers report a problem with Prodermal’s website;

b) if Customers contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence;

c) details of transactions Customers carry out through Our website and of the fulfilment of Customers' orders;

d) details of Customers' visits to Our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for Our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that Customers access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about Customers' computers, including, where available, Customers' IP addresses, operating systems and browser types, for system administration. This is statistical data about Our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, We may obtain information about Customers' general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of Customers' computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to Customers' computer's hard drives. They help Us to improve Our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable Us :

a) to estimate Our audience size and usage pattern;

b) to store information about Customers' preferences, and so allow Us to customise Our website according to Customers' individual interests;

c) to speed up Customers' searches; and

d) to recognise Customers when Customers return to Our website.

Customers may refuse to accept cookies by activating the relevant setting in their browsers. However, if Customers select this setting they may be unable to access certain parts of Our website. Unless Customers have adjusted their browser settings so that they will refuse cookies, Our system will issue cookies when Customers log on to Our website.

Where Prodermal stores Customers' personal data

The data that We collect from Customers may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia. One of the reasons for this is that we use software and computing solutions and services from providers who may choose to locate their infrastructure outside of Australia. By submitting Customers' personal data, Customers agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Customers' data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where We have given Customers (or where Customers have chosen) a password which enables Customers to access certain parts of Our website, Customers are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We require Customers not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will use reasonable efforts to protect Customers' personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of Customers' data transmitted to Our website. Any transmission is at Customers' own risk. Once We have received Customers' information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about Customers in the following ways:

a) to ensure that content from Our website is presented in the most effective manner for Customers and for Customers' computers;

b) to provide Customers with information, products or services that Customers request from Us or which We feel may interest Customers, where Customers have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

c) to carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between Customers and Us; and

d) to notify Customers about changes to Our service.

We will respect the decision of a Customer to opt out of receiving marketing or promotional information from Us via electronic means. It is important to note that We will on occasion still need to communicate with Customers electronically where the communication is administrative in nature.

Disclosure of Customers' information

We may disclose Customers' personal information to any member of Our business, as defined in section 9 of the Corporations Act, 2001.

We may disclose Customers' personal information to third parties:

a) in the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose Customers' personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

b) if We or substantially all of Our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Us about Our customers will be one of the transferred assets;

c) if We are under a duty to disclose or share Customers' personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Our online trading terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Prodermal, Our Customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Customers' rights

Customers have the right to ask Us not to process Customers' personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform Customers (before collecting Customers' data) if We intend to use Customers' data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose Customers' information to any third party for such purposes. Customers can exercise Customers' right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect Customers' data. Customers can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Us. See the CONTACT page on this website for contact details.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If Customers follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Customers must please check these policies before submitting any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

We consider it to be the responsibility of parents / guardians to monitor their children's use of Our web site. Nevertheless it is Our policy not to require personal information from persons known to be under the age of 18 years or offer to send any promotional material to persons in that category.

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to us over Our website. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

If you wish to comment on or query Our privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint or an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, contact Us using one of the contact methods specified on the CONTACT page.

Retention of data

We will retain in a secure manner any information You provided us in connection with a particular transaction for a period of seven years after which we may destroy it.

Changes to Our privacy policy

Any changes We may make to Our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to Customers by e-mail.